Studies on the relevance of cell-to-cell movement and replication mechanisms of Dianthovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAIDOU Masanori  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20314247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物ウイルス / 細胞間移行 / 複製酵素複合体 / 小胞体膜 / 宿主因子 / 移行タンパク質 / GAPDH-A / 複製 / 細胞内局在 / ゲノム複製
Research Abstract
Using tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry, a lot of host factor candidates that interact with the movement protein (MP) of Red clover necrotic mosaic virus (RCNMV) were identified from Nicotiana benthamianaplants. Among these, full-length cDNA of Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase(GAPDH-A)was cloned. GAPDH-Awas shown to be the host factor that is involved in the cell-to-cell movement of RCNMV. From the detailed study of GAPDH-A intracellular localization, I have revealed that GAPDH-Apositively regulates the colocalization of the MP and the replication complex to support efficientcell-to-cell movement of the virus.