Characterization of the rice blast partial resistance using comparative analysis with the complete resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KITO Hideki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (40455308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZENBAYASHI Kaoru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (80355320)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / いもち病 / 圃場抵抗性遺伝子 / イネいもち病 / 抵抗性
Research Abstract
In this study, we have cloned the rice blast partial resistance gene Pi34 and comparedthe cytological reaction carrying Pi34 and complete resistance genes. RNAi and inoculation assay confirmed that OMG02 was Pi34. OMG02 was predicted as the gene of unknown function with two exons. Responses of rice sheath epidermal cells carrying Pi34 to rice blast infection were similar to those carrying a complete resistance gene. The other hand, the reactive oxygen species (ROS) accumulation in infected leaf blades epidermal cells of NILs carrying either Pi34 or a complete resistance gene indicated that manners of ROS accumulation were similar to each other in 24 hours post inoculation (hpi) but differed in 48hpi.