Elucidation of physiological functions and regulatory mechanisms of the tick antimicrobial peptide defensin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAYLOR De Mar  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50261772)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Hiroki  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 第4室長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫生理 / マダニ / Ornithodoros moubata / Defensin / Rel / 抗菌ペプチド / Soft tick / Target of Rapamycin / TOR / 転写制御 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
The antimicrobial peptide defensin plays a significant role in the immune responses of blood feeding ticks. The objective of this research was to elucidate mechanisms regulating defensin genes and clarify the role of NF-κB Rel regulatory factors (OmRel) in these regulatory mechanisms. OmRel appears to upregulate all four defensins (defensins A, B, C, D) identified from the soft tick Ornithodoros moubata. Based on luciferase transfection assays and gel shift assay OmRel directly regulates the expression of Defensin C. RNAi knockdown of OmRel showed a reduction in the expression of all defensin genes. However, OmRel alone can not regulate all defensin genes so we identified an IMD Pathway NF-κBRelish regulatory factor and investigated whether the nutrient pathway may play a role in the regulation of immune responses in the soft tick O. moubata. Future studies are underway to confirm the roles of Relish and the nutrient pathway in regulating the immune system of ticks.