The causes for the appearance of pest species that showed no effect for mating disruption, and introduction of molecular identification method of plusiine species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50228368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMUTA Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (70343788)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交信かく乱 / 分子同定法 / アクトグラフ / フライトミル / タマナギンウワバ / ガスクロマトグラム-触角電位検出器 / キンウワバ類 / 性フェロモン / 害虫管理
Research Abstract
We found 8 plusiine species at the lettuce field of Nagano during the study period. Although identification for larval stage has been difficult, we applied a molecular identification method by Multiplex PCR. So, we showed Autographa nigrisigna is dominant species in the lettuce field of Nagano Prefecture. We also examined the cause for the appearance of A. nigrisigna. We showed that the disturbance effect on A. nigrisigna is insufficient. And the components of the mating disruption agent for other pest species is inhibit the disturbance effect for A. nigrisigna. We also showed mated female adults of A. nigrisigna are flying into the field from the outside of the area.