Characterization of a novel tripartite aromatic acids transporter, and its application for the production of industrially valuable metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAI Eiji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20272867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフタル酸類 / テレフタル酸 / Comamonas属細菌 / 基質取り込み / 有用物質生産 / 生分解性ポリマー
Research Abstract
This study identified a novel type of aromatic acids transporter involved in terephthalate(TPA)uptake by Comamonas sp. strain E6. The TPA transporter is similar to the tripartite tricarboxylate transporter(TTT), and consists of the TpiA-TpiB membrane components and TPA-binding TphC. TPA uptake by E6 cells was completely inhibited by a protonophore, indicating that the TPA uptake system requires a proton motive force.