Characterization ofEcl1familygenesinvolvedinthechronological lifespan in fission yeast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (60211687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵母 / 寿命 / 老化 / 分裂酵母 / 経時寿命 / Ecl1ファミリー / チェックポイント / マイクロアレイ / Ecl1 / 微生物 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
Understanding of lifespan is one of the important theme in current biology. In this study I analyzed the function of Ecl1 family proteins that extend chronological lifespan of fission yeast when overproduced. I also carried out genetical screening to identify novel factors involved in the regulation of chronological lifespan in fission yeast. As a consequence, I have succeeded to reveal mechanisms of Ecl1 functioning and identified novel factors that are involved in the regulation of chronological lifespan in fission yeast. These results should contribute to better understanding of lifespan in higher eukaryote.