Characterization of indolocarbazole biosynthetic enzymes; for the application to
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Toyama Prefectural University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (80315829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 応用微生物 / 抗生物質 / 発酵 / バイオテクノロジー / 生合成 / 放線菌 / 遺伝子組換え / インドロカルバゾール / 抗がん物質 / 抗ガン物質 / 酸化酵素
Research Abstract
Indolocarbazole (ICZ) skeleton is biosynthesized from tryptophane as a precursor byfour biosynthetic enzymes. In this study, the biosynthetic enzymes involved instaurosporine, one of ICZ are characterized. StaD is a coupling enzyme of twomolecules of indolepyruvic acid. We detected the intermediate of the enzymaticreaction and determine the chemical structure. We then analyzed how StaC catalyzesthe formation of K252c by using of mutated StaC.