Elucidation of the mechanisms for fruiting body formation founded on light signaltransduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasumasa  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (40343800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shinya  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10399694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsきのこ / 光受容体 / 形態変化 / シイタケ / 子実体形成 / 光応答 / バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 次世代型DNAシーケンサー / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 応用微生物 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 農林水産物 / 発生・分化 / 子実体
Research Abstract
Fruiting body formation of mushroom requires light. The Le.cry gene in L. edodes encoded a cryptochrome photo receptor first isolated from basidiomycetes. The expression product, Le.CRY, was suggested to be involved in fruiting body formation via perception of blue light. As a result of proteome analysis, there existed metabolisms and signal transduction pathways involved in fruiting body formation, which were mediated by protein phosphorylation and glycosylation. Photo-responsive genes were comprehensively identified by transcriptome analysis.