Structure-function relationship of endo-type enzymes involved in plant cell surface proteoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品バイオテクノ ロジー研究領域, 主任研究員 (90343821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵素利用学 / 糖質関連酵素 / アラビノガラクタン-プロテイン / アラビノガラクタン / 糖加水分解酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / 構造機能相関 / エンド-1,6-ガラクタナーゼ / Streptomyces avermitilis / エンド-β-1,6-ガラクタナーゼ / Streptomyces avemitilis
Research Abstract
An endo-.-1,6-galactanase which act on thickening agent arabinogalactan was obtained from Streptomyces avermitilis. The substrate specificity and the crystal structure of the recombinant enzyme were elucidated. To understand the detail mechanism of substrate specificity of the endo-.-1,6-galactanase, the other endo-.-1,6-galactanase which consist from distinctive amino acid sequence was cloned and crystal of the recombinant enzyme was obtained. However, quality of the crystal was not enough to solve structure so that the mechanism of substrate specificity of the endo-.-1,6-galactanase could not be elucidated.