Exploration of novel anthelmintics from rare sugars and their ester derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masashi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20263890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAMI Yasuhiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30169742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords希少糖 / 抗線虫薬 / C. elegans / D-アロース / C.elegans
Research Abstract
Rare sugars and their ester derivatives were examined for anthelmintic activity against the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans. Among the aldohexose stereoisomers, D-allose, the C3 epimer of D-glucose, inhibited the growth of C. elegans. We found that fatty acid estersof D-allose surpassed the sugar itself in anthelmintic activity. 6-O-octanoyl-D-allose showed the strongest toxicity among the fatty acid esters of D-allose.