Functional analysis of magnesium channel family proteins in plant chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Sumio  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70184520)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネシウムイオン / 膜輸送タンパク質 / 葉緑体 / リポソーム / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
Arabidopsis thaliana AtMRS2-1, 10 and 11 proteins may play a role in Mg2+transport. These proteins were expressed in Escherichia coli, purified using an appropriate detergent, and reconstituted into liposomes. The reconstituted AtMRS2-10 transported Mg2+into liposomes, and its Mg2+transport was inhibited by Co2+, Ni2+and Al3+. The Mg2+transport through AtMRS2-1 and 11 was also observed with the reconstituted proteoliposomes.