Significance of acetate metabolism in maintaining energy homeostasis during fasting
Project/Area Number |
22580135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Takahiro 愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (40292312)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 酢酸 / 脂肪酸代謝 / ケトン体 / エネルギー代謝 |
Research Abstract |
The mice lacking acetyl-CoA synthetase 2 (AceCS2-KO mice) show hypothermia, hypoglycemia and decreased exercise tolerance under the prolonged fasting due to impaired utilization of acetate. We generated the mice expressing AceCS2 only in liver (mAceCS2-Liv mice). When fasted for 48hrs AceCS2-KO and mAceCS2-Liv mice resulted in fatty liver. However, feeding of chow diet containing 0.5% clofibrate for 1 week to those mice improved fatty liver under the fasting condition. In addition, hypoglycemia, hypothermia and decreased exercise tolerance were also ameliorated. These results suggest that the phenotypes such hypoglycemia, hypothermia, decreased exercise tolerance and fatty liver seen in AceCS2-KO mice under the prolonged fasting caused by impaired metabolism of free fatty aced.