Development of novel gelling foods from various protein sols by useof a high hydrostatic pressure treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IGURA Noriyuki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30260722)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Shota  九州大学, 大学院生物資源環境科学府, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高圧処理 / ゲル / テクスチャー / 静水圧 / 物性 / フレーバーリリース / 高静水圧 / オボアルブミン
Research Abstract
It was cleared that the texture and structure of pressurized protein gels containing polysaccharides or flavor compounds differed from the gels obtained by heat treatment. While any flavor compounds did not affect the texture of heated protein gels, the texture, especially hardness of pressurized protein gels, was influenced by the flavor compounds. These flavor compounds may affect the denaturation of proteins during pressure treatment because the structure of pressurized protein gels were not affected by the flavor compounds but were affected by the polysaccharides.