Elucidation of the riparian forest width necessary for leaf-litter source to streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshio  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (10353559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAMOTO Shigeo  森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (00353673)
YAMANOI Katsumi  森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (20353906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords河畔林 / 落葉 / 移動距離 / 風 / モデル / 散布範囲 / ヤナギ類 / 必要幅 / 高所作業車 / 落葉移動 / マーキング
Research Abstract
To elucidate the source area of leaf-litter to streams, travel distance of willow leaves were investigated at two riparian forest. Leaf dispersal areas of the litterfall were to 15 . 25m from the tree root, depended on the wind direction. Few leaves moved on the forest floor during the winter. A new dispersal model I developed was able to estimate the leaf dispersal patterns accurately. We are sure that this model is useful to reveal source area at any riparian forest.