Explanation for reduction of mechanical properties of Japanese larch timber kiln-dried by the high-temperature setting method based on fractography observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takashi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (50242673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOO Yoshihiro  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80377184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフラクトグラフィー / 高温セット法
Research Abstract
ensile tests were conducted, and the fracture surfaces were observed with the SEM to explain for reduction of mechanical properties of Japanese larch timber under four drying methods and three exposure conditions. Brittle cases were often observed in Japanese larch specimens compared with Japanese cedar, and the high-temperature setting method brought more brittleness for Japanese larch timber. The results of bending tests for structural timber and small clear specimens indicated that drying methods was critical to mechanical properties of both, but exposure had little effects on them.