Estimating seismic damage of timber structures by stochastic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Motoi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40143408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigehiko  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40115449)
KOBAYASHI Kenji  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (90576240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 木質構造 / 耐震 / 確率 / モデル化 / 信頼性解析
Research Abstract
Monte-Carlo simulation and reliability based analysis showed that the yield mode of the dowel-type joints subjected to the bearing load parallel to the wood grain according to “Standard for structural design of timber structures” of Architectural Institute of Japan gives appropriate failure mode estimation, but it gives unsafe design in the case of the bearing perpendicular to the wood grain if the fracture estimation of wood is not conducted by stochastic calculation. It was also found that the unsafe failure mechanism such as the failure of wooden posts may occur if the post and beam moment resisting joints is designed without considering the stochastic approach to estimate the failure mode of the joint. Lacking test of CLT shear walls showed that the failure mechanism of CLT shear walls can be estimated well by stochastic calculation.