Project/Area Number |
22580188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Katsushi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (90399379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Takanori 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20252281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
ITOH Yuko (独)森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353588)
HASHIDA Koh (独)森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353809)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 組織構造 / 材形成 / 微量成分 / 柔細胞 / 辺材 / 心材 / 凍結 / TOF-SIMS / 樹木 / 細胞齢 / クライオ / 細胞化学 / フェルギノール / ToF-SIMS / ガスクロマトグラフィー / ICP-MS |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this study is to clarify the function of xylem parenchyma cells in living trees. In this project, we analyzed the properties of chemical accumulation by cellular level with respect to cell age of parenchyma cells. The properties were analyzed by the cryo-TOF-SIMS which was able to visualize chemical distributions in a frozen sample, and semi-quantity and qualitative analysis which was combination of laser micro dissection with gas chromatography etc. As a result, the properties were different among cells in same age, while it was clearly distinguished between sapwood, intermediate wood, and heartwood.