Research concerning heterogeneity of permeability in an embankmentdam and seepage collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HORI Toshikazu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・施設工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (20414451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・施設工学研究領域, 研究領域長 (90373224)
HATANO Yuuko  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60323276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土質力学 / 応用力学 / ため池 / 透水性 / 不均一性 / 浸透破壊 / 模型実験 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
One of the major causes of small earth dams collapse is seepage failure, such as piping, but mechanism of seepage failure is not well elucidated. In this research, in order to appear piping mechanism, we concern permeability heterogeneity in an embankment dam. We performed model-test using small physical model and real-size model, and measure initial permeability heterogeneity in the models. After that we measure the change of the heterogeneity during continuous seepage. Initial heterogeneity disappeared during seepage and inhomogeneous of whole mass appeared. It was appeared that piping progresses repeating local seepage failure and deformation of embankment.