Molecular ecological analysis of hydrogen-producing and hydrogen-utilizing microorganisms in the rumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroki  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30346001)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養 / 飼養 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / メタン生成菌 / 水素利用菌 / 水素生成菌 / ルーメン / 反すう動物
Research Abstract
Clone libraries of functional genes of hydrogen-utilizing microbes such as methanogen(mcrA) and homoacetogen (fhs), and hydrogen-producing bacteria (hyd) were constructed from environmental DNA extracted from rumen contents. Various sequences including unknown sequences were recovered from all libraries. Species composition were different between cattle and sheep. This is the first report of diversity of hyd gene in the rumen