Development of grazing management system using remote control
Project/Area Number |
22580312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 家畜生産システム / 家畜管理 / 福祉 / 放牧 / 行動 / リモートシステム / 行動制御 / GPS / 放牧行動 |
Research Abstract |
The policy objective of this research is managed livestock byuninhabited under efficient and reduction-of-labor-like. In this study duration, it aimed atdevelopment of the system which grasps the grazing animal’s behavior measurable in aremote place in real time. By the present, the system which measures grazing animal’sbehavior in real time from a remote place was built. Moreover, continuation collection ofthe data about the cardiac beats of the animal under pasturage environment anddevelopment of the system in which the real-time measurement from a remote place ispossible were also performed.