Behavioral studies on the sika deer living around villages anddevelopment of countermeasures against agricultural damages by them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MUROYAMA Yasuyuki  兵庫県立大学, 自然環境科学研究所, 教授 (70314242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMITSU Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (20453160)
ABE Go  兵庫県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 特任助教(H22-H23) (20528252)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords野生鳥獣管理 / 利用 / 被害管理 / 行動特性 / 運動特性
Research Abstract
Recently , the increase of the population and the distribution of the sika deer have beenexpanding over Japan. Accordingly , agricultural damages caused by Japanese sika deerhave increased in Japan. However , we have never examined the basic characters of sensorsensitivities and/or the athletic capability of sika deer and had little knowledge on theecology and behavioral characteristics around villages. In this project, we examined theseissues by the way of field observation and experiments, developed effective ways ofcountermeasures against sika deer agricultural damages under various situations, andthen proposed an effective damage managing system for sika deer .