Study on the role of CNP in the regulation of oocyte meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takehito  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90314682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Tetsuo  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 減数分裂 / CNP / LH
Research Abstract
This study investigated the role of CNP/NPR2 signaling in the regulation of oocyte meiosis, and obtained novel findings as follows: (1) CNP and its receptor (NPR2) were expressed in ovarian granulosa cells (2) mice with a mutation in Npr2 gene showed precocious resumption of oocyte meiosis in antral follicles (3) CNP was downregulated in response to LH signaling. These results suggest that the arrest of oocyte meiosis is maintained by CNP/NPR2 signaling from the granulosa cells that is relieved by LH signaling.