Highly Assay of Autoantigens in BSE Sera for a Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (90137414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今岡 進  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60145795)
鈴木 一由  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30339296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBSE / 生前診断 / GFAP / 血清蛋白質 / 質量分析 / 血清診断 / 自己抗体 / 抗原検出
Research Abstract
Our objective is to detect a serum biomarker Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein (GFAP) of Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE) by the Selected Reaction Monitoring (SRM) of quadrupole MS analysis from a bovine serum. SRM conditions were determined from the data of MS/MS fragmentation and identification of the protein by data dependent MS/MS analysis of Q-pole MS. An additive GFAP was highly recovered by the preparation method using alkylation of the proteins and removal of the albumin from the sera. SRM methods reported in this study could identify protein and peptide with high selectivity and sensitivity, therefore this method was useful for screening of known proteins and peptides.