lnvestigation of rapid diagnosis and prevent for protothecal mastitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANO Rui  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00318388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農林水産学 / 獣医学 / 乳牛 / 乳房炎 / プロトテカ / genotype / 遺伝子タイピング / プロトテカ乳房炎 / 防除法 / 消毒剤 / プロトテカ / 藻類 / PCR / 遺伝子診断 / 薬剤感受性試験 / Genotype / Prototheca zopfii
Research Abstract
Bovine mastitis due to Prototheca zopfii leads to reduced milk production and is difficult to cure. Therefore, preventlon is the best approach and this is best achieved through theuse of effective antifugal drugs and disinfectants. The 18S rDNA sequences of diverse clinical speclmens from different areas in Japan were studied to clarify the pathogenicity of P zopLfii var. zopfii.All isolates from bovine mastitis in Japan were identified as.P. zopfii genotype 2. Therefore, P zopfii var.zopfii genotype 2 is associated with bovine mastitis.