Project/Area Number |
22590030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROTA Osamu 徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (90300920)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 幻覚性植物 / カチノン / エフェドリン / サルビノリンA / 幻覚性サルビア / カート / 麻黄 / Salvia divinorum / サルビノリン / Catha edulis / レセプターフィッシング |
Research Abstract |
Comprehensive syntheses of the analogs were proceeded, respectively about cathinone contained in a hallucinogenic plant Khat (Catha edulis), and its presumed biosynthetic intermediate ephedrine. Moreover, chemical constituents search of Ephedra americana in which ephedrine is not contained was performed. Furthermore, syntheses of the reagents for biosynthetic study were advanced about the photo-affinity labeling reagent and the photo-dissociation receptor fishing rod reagent that has fished the labeled biosynthetic enzyme, respectively.