The development of the new RNAi vector system that is effective in analysis and therapy of leukemia and cranial nerve disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Tetsuji  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20450554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラックデリバリー / 遺伝子 / 発現抑制 / 薬学 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the RNAi vector system which expressed siRNA in cytoplasm using T7 RNA polymerase. The co-transfection of pCMV-T7RNAP and pT7-RNAi-Lu significantly suppressed luciferase expression by pGL3-control plasmid in HeLa cells and A549 cells. Moreover, the co-transfection of pCMV-T7RNAP and pT7-RNAi-p53 significantly suppressed p53 protein expression in HeLa cells. Thus, we were able to confirm that the new vector system using T7 RNA polymerase has function to suppress the expression of target gene.