Study on some proteins controling cell death in oxidative stress-induced neuronal cell death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshihiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10019630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Sumiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20378657)
HASHI Minako  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員(講師) (10272957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグルタミン酸 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / プロテオミクス / シグナル伝達 / ストレス / タンパク質 / 脳神経疾患 / GRP-78 / Galectin-1 / プロテオミクス解析 / 老化 / プロテインキナーゼC / シグナル伝津
Research Abstract
We have reported that glutamate exerts cytotoxic action through inhibition of cystine uptake, which leads to a marked decrease in cellular glutathione (GSH) levels exposing the cells to oxidative stresses leading to cell death. This cell death seemed to be apoptosis accompanying with 1-2Mbp giant DNA fragmentation led to internucleosomal DNA fragmentation. We expand on recent studies of intracellular proteins by examining the cell death regulating proteins or factors by using two-dimensional differential in-gel electrophoresis (2D-DIGE) in the intracellular peptides from cell extracts of C6 rat glioma cells. We identified a protein kinase C-δas one of protein kinases involved in the glutamate-induced cell death, and furthermore, identified 3 peptides derived from 10 proteins with LC-MS/MS in theglutamate-treated cells. Three peptides such as 78-kDa glucose-regulated protein (GRP78), annexin -A5and galectin-1 were increased in glutamate -treated glioma cells.