Studies on resource of Ephedra sinica and the related Ephedra plants in Eurasia and evaluation of their quality as the crude drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Nobuko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30204324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生薬 / 資源 / DNA 解析 / ユーラシア大陸 / エフェドラ・シニカ / DNA解析 / エフェドラ・ゲラルディアーナ / ネパール
Research Abstract
The aerial part of Ephedra plants is a staple crude drug worldwide. Among them, E. sinica iscurrently the most commonly used crude drug in the Japanese and Chinese market. E. dahuricaand E. distachya are believed to be closely related to E. sinica. However, E. dahurica,distributed in limited area of Far East Russia, has no record of medicinal usage, neither clearevidence on the relationship with E. sinica. I examined DNA sequences of E. dahurica samples,which I had collected in Bryatia, East Siberia, in 2006, E. sinica vouchers of the Herbaria ofKanazawa University collected in China and Mongolia by Prof Mikage. I also examined E.distachya samples collected in 2008 in Alps as well as vouchers of Kassel University depositedby Prof Freitag. I revealed the phylogenic relationship of E. sinica-relating Ephedra plants, andevaluated them as the crude drug.