Evaluation of the clinical usefulness of probiotics for the prevention and treatment of lifestyle-related disease
Project/Area Number |
22590122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIGUCHI Masayuki 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10271355)
SUGITA Takashi 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10312076)
TAKEUCHI Osamu (社)北里研究所, 北里研究所病院, 研究員 (00249997)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プロバイオティクス / 脂質異常症治療薬 / 消化管 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物輸送担体 / コレステロール / 脂質異常症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In experiments using human intestinal epithelial-like Caco-2 cells, we found a bifidobacteria strain that inhibits the absorption and esterification of cholesterol in the small intestine. The possibility that the pharmacokinetics and pharmacological effects of antihyperlipidemic drugs are changed by coadministration with probiotics was suggested. In addition, the results of pharmacoeconomic analysis showed that the ingestion of probiotic preparations in patients with mild hyperlipidemia is cost-effective.