Possible metabolic activation of arsenic carcinogenesis ?New mode of activation of dimethylarsenic involved with sulfur atom-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kenzo  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50182572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kouichi  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60246931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジメチルアルシン酸 / ジメチルモノチオアルシン酸 / 3価ジメチルヒ素 / ヒ素発がんリスク / ジメチルチオアルシン酸 / 硫黄転移酵素 / ジメチルヒ素 / チオヒ素 / 代謝活性化 / HPLC-ICP-MS / ジメチルチオヒ素 / ヒ素化学形態分析 / 毒性発現
Research Abstract
One theory concerning the modes of action is that the biotransformation of dimethylmonothioarsinic acid (DMTA) from dimethylarsinic acid (DMA) plays an important role in the carcinogenesis. However, the mechanisms of in vivo formation and disappearance of DMTA, and its toxicity are not fully understood. Thus, the purpose of the present study was to clarify the mechanismof metabolic formation of DMTA from DMA. DMTA is produced from trivalent dimethylated arsenic but not DMA by rhodanese. DMTA is easily re-converted into DMA by trace elements with a powerful affinity for sulfur. The metabolic process of DMA to DMMTA consists of a complicated mode of interaction between trace metals and/or sulfur transferase.