Establishment of rational usage method of ritodrine for preterm labor therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
INOTSUME Nobuo  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10191892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Takaki  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00254706)
KONDA Ainari  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10557945)
HAYAKAWA Toru  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50337044)
FUKUSHIMA Shoji  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80248103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / 周産期医療 / 切迫早産治療 / 薬学 / 薬剤反応性 / 血中濃度 / リトドリン / 切迫早産 / 母子間移行性 / 体内動態 / 臨床
Research Abstract
A new measurement method using high-performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS and LC-MS/MS) allows direct optical resolution of serum ritodrine concentrations. SULT1A1 is the main enzyme that metabolizes r itodrine. We applied LC-MS and LC-MS/MS to establish a method of analyzing SULT1A1 polymorphisms in DNA extracted from blood and buccal mucosa.Ritodrine pharmacokinetics significantly differed in women pregnant with singletons and twins and in preterm labor under continuous ritodrine infusion. Analyses of umbilical cord serum ritodrine concentrations showed that ritodrine easily passes through the placentas of twins in pregnant women. Serum ritodrine concentrations significantly differed between the first and second newborn twins.Serum ritodrine concentrations should be individually monitored to manage ritodrine therapy including side effects. SULT1A1 gene polymorphisms should be further investigated to assess ritodrinemetabolism.