Characterization of drug penetration to the brain for preventing development of symptoms and progress of the aging disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toyofumi  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20267115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Toshiro  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20366628)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / 脳内移行性 / アンチエイジング / クレアチニン / 薬学 / 血液脳関門 / アマンタジン / クルクミン / レボドパ
Research Abstract
This study characterized penetration of several drugs to the brain for preventing development of symptoms and progress of the aging disease. (1) Curcumin permeation into bovine brain microvascular endothelial cells could not determine with limitation of detection in HPLC-UV method. (2) Transport of [3^H]fluvastatin into bovine brain microvascular endothelial cells was involved in the carrier-mediated mechanism. (3) Transport of [3^H]amantadine into rat brain microvascular endothelial cells was involved in the organic cation-sensitive transport system. About 50% of amantadine decreased comparatively slowly in 60 minutes after the microinject in a rat cerebrum. (4) It was suggested that the transporter intervention transport efficiency of levodopa decreases slightly in Parkinson's disease. (5) Participation of a simple diffusion mechanism and P-glycoprotein in the transport of mazindol at the blood-brain barrier, and (6) no influences of P-glycoprotein at the blood-brain barrier transport of amantadine, were demonstrated from experiments using human brain microvascular endothelium cells or the brain perfusion technique. (7) Serum creatinine (SCr) increased significantly following sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim (SMX-TMP) combination product use in patients ?74 years of age and ?75 years of age, in both males and females, and in patients with a total dose of ?8 g (8 to 96 g) (P<0.05). The group with a total dose of ?8 g (mean 29.8 g) had a significant SCr increase of 18.4% (P=0.002), while the increase in the ?7 g (mean 5.3 g) group was only 4.5%. The data showed that SCr increased byabout 20% when the total dose taken over the treatment period was around 30 g (about2.4 g as TMP) and indicated that total dose contributes more than age and sex to the post-treatment increase in SCr.