Disease control based on analysis of cutaneous microbiota in patients with psoriais
Project/Area Number |
22590150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 尋常性乾癬 / 増悪因子 / 皮膚微生物叢 / 疾患制御 / 鱗屑 / 皮膚常在微生物 / Malassezia / 悪化因子 |
Research Abstract |
Psoriasis vulgaris (PS) is chronic skin disease with many scales. We focused on skin microbiota of the patients with PS as one of an exacerbating factor. Comprehensive analysis of skin microbiota by pyrosequencing assay revealed that patients’ microbiota was formed a specific microbiota compared with other skin diseases. The microbiota induced Th1-type cytokine and also were susceptible with cephem antibiotics. Our findings suggests that control of skin microbiota enable disease control of PS.