Possible mechanism of action of metabolic syndrome induction in patients treated with atypical antipsychotic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATZNO Sumio  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30299094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Kenji  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00117251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床薬学 / 第2世代抗精神病薬 / メタボリック症候群 / レプチン / 細胞分化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / PPARγ / ストレスマーカー
Research Abstract
In this study, the authors evaluated the effect of atypical antipsychotic agents (SGAs) on metabolic syndrome induction. Using neuroblastoma cell lines, one of SGAs, olanzapine, induced 5HT_<2C> mRNA transcription in PC12 autonomic neuroblastoma. Furthermore, olanzapine also induced PPAR_γ translation and subsequent fat accumulation in 3T3L1 mouse adipoblastoma cell line. These results suggest that olanzapine induces metabolic syndrome by synergistic effect of both an activation of sympathetic nervous system and an elevation of direct differentiation of adipose tissues.