Project/Area Number |
22590158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Takahiro 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAZEKAWA Mai 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509186)
HARAGUCHI Tamami 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10550741)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 苦味評価 / 苦味受容体 / 味蕾細胞 / 苦味マスキング剤 / リノール酸 / phospholipase C / カルシウムイオン / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
Using a taste bud cell, a new bitterness measurement technology related to the signal transmission in the cell of the bitterness receptor was developed by the molecular biologic technique. The new bitterness masking reagent which contained Linoleic acid for as a bitterness inhibitor was developed next. The retentivity in the oral cavity of Linoleic acid was improved by using of the bitterness measurement technology, and examining the possibility as the bitterness inhibitor in Linoleic acid, and manufacturing the preparation which incorporated Linoleic acid component microsphere as a new bitterness masking design and developed the bitterness masking preparation.