Potential use of supramolecular cyclodextrins for the design of patient- friendly super-generic drug formulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
UEKAMA Kaneto  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90040328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOHARA Daisuke  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40454954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords親水性シクロデキストリン / 包接複合体 / グリメピリド / 次世代型口腔内崩壊錠 / 嚥下性向上 / 放出制御, スーパージェネリック製剤 / シクロデキストリン / 両親媒性製剤素材 / 放出制御 / スーパージェネリック製剤 / クロルプロパミド / 可溶化 / フラーレン / 粒子径の制御 / 抗ヒスタミン薬 / ファモチジン / 安定化 / 苦味軽減 / スーパージェネリック薬
Research Abstract
2-Hydroxybutyl-β-CyD (HB-β-CyD) is a new hydroxyalkylated β-CyD derivative that has one more methylene group in the substituent of 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CyD). Some physicochemical and biological properties of HB-β-CyD, such as surface activity, moisture sorption, hemolytic activity and solubilizing ability for poorly water-soluble drugs were studied in comparison with those of HP-β-CyD. Then, a combined use of various CyDs and stearoxy ether of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (SangeloseR) was investigated to improve usability of orally disintegrating tablets (ODTs). Glimepiride, a potent third generation hypoglycemic agent for type 2 diabetes was used as a model drug, because it is poorly water-soluble with long linear structure and biological half life is short. Solubility and NMR studies demonstrated that glimepiride formed water-soluble complexes with CyDs, where the magnitude of the stability constant increased in the order of HB-β-CyD > HP-β-CyD > β-CyD > γ-CyD D