Developmental and morphological study on unique molecules expressedin the reproductive cells and organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (50136719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kentaro  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (20404345)
Research Collaborator TAJIRI Shota  熊本大学, 大学院・保健学教育部, 大学院生
FUKUI Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院・保健学教育部, 大学院生
MURAKAMI Kana  熊本大学, 大学院・保健学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 生殖器 / 生殖細胞 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of morphogenesis anddifferentiation of reproductive organs, we examined the expression of the genes andmolecules on the reproductive tissues during fetal and postnatal development of mice. Theresults indicate that differences in lectin-binding patterns among regions or cell typesof the epididymal epithelium may be related to functional differentiation of theepididymis, and also indicate that differences in gene expressions of several growthfactors and transcription factors between male and female fetuses may be related tofunctional formation of the external genitalia.