Mechanisms for development and differentiation of cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012)
National Institute of Genetics (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Hiroki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (10270480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to identify the novel cell population, contributing to the left ventricle, by using genetically engineered mouse of the gene regulating Wnt signaling. As a result, we found a new undifferentiated domain, which contributes to the outflow tract, the atrium in addition to the left ventricle during heart development. This result suggests a new heart formation model: "the heart allows cell migration from at least two undifferentiated cell groups, which contribute the all heart region except for the right ventricle or except for the left ventricle.