Identification of nutrient transporters unique to undifferentiated cells and cancer cells and their application to medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・学研究科, 教授 (10160128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモノカルボン酸 / 乳酸 / 輸送体 / MCT / 未分化細胞 / リンパ節 / 中皮 / グルコース / グルコース輸送体
Research Abstract
The present study is aimed to analyze the expression of monocarboxylate transporter (MCT) in the undifferentiated cells and cancer cells, in order to evaluate the monocarboxylates (lactate, acetic acids, pyruvate, and so on) as important nutrients. In the skin, intestine, and bone marrow where cells are renewing consistently, dividing and undifferentiated cells expressed MCT1, whereas the expression of glucose transporters was low in level. Furthermore, genital cells in the ovary and testis and cancer cells expressed MCT1 to handle lactate which is produced by activated glycolysis. This information may help us to develop anti-cancer drugs of new strategy.