Gene transfer to the chick during later embryonic development using transposon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noboru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00254756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SIBATA Masahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10343253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニワトリ胚 / 遺伝子導入 / トランスポゾン / 発育鶏胚
Research Abstract
This study is planned to clear how transposon-mediated gene transfer does work in the chicken embryo during the later period of development. It is shown that transposon-mediated gene transfer allows efficient delivery of the trangene into the chicken embryo until the later period of development. It is also suggested that the gene expression cassette should be precisely constructed to introduce the transgene into the specific cell and tissue.