Ghrelin, a feeding related peptide, and circadian entrainment to the restricted feeding schedule in CS mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物時計 / グレリン / サーカディアンリズム / 制限摂食 / 行動 / リズム同調 / 体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / CSマウス / 同調
Research Abstract
The circadian clock in CS mice entrains to restricted feeding schedule (RF). Behavioral rhythm and clock gene rhythms in the supurachiasmatic nucleus (SCN, a central oscillator in the circadian clock system) of CS mice show clear entrainment to RF (food entrainment). To investigate the mechanisms of RF entrainment in CS mice, present study was designed to clarify the role of ghrelin, which is a peptide closely related to feeding behavior, in the food entrainment in CS mice. Plasma ghrelin concentration levels in RF mice were increased prior to feeding time, while there were no rhythmic changes in ad lib feeding mice. Periodic ghrelin administration induced no changes in behavioral freerunning rhythms under DD. These results indicate t hat ghrelin is not a major cue for food entrainment of circadian clock in the CS mice . The present results suggest that ghrelin might have a role in the food-entrainable oscillator which regulates food anticipatory activity under RF.