Changes in emotional and learning behavior evoked by environmentalstress; role of microglia in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80177401)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染インストレス / 疲労 / 学習記憶 / 海馬 / インターロイキン1β / インターロイキン-6 / poly I:C / 感染ストレス / ミクログリア / IL^6 / リポポリサッカライド / βアミロイド蛋白 / プラズマローゲン / グリア細胞 / IL-6 / ミノサイクリン / 長期増強 / 情動 / IL-1β / セロトニントランスポーター / Poly I:C
Research Abstract
(1) Impairment of learning and memory and fatigue in rats induced by peripheral infection stresses were blocked by minocycline, which is known to suppress activation of microglia. (2) Application of Il-1β to primary culture of rat astrocytes induces expression of serotonin transporters. (3) Poly I:C-induced impairment of water maze test in rats was due to IL-6, which expressed in the hippocampus. (4) Everyday injection of LPS (i.p.) in adult mice for 7 days induced accumulation ofβamyloid protein in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex, which was attenuated by co-application of plasmalogens.