| Project/Area Number |
22590226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHSAKA Akira 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00458051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Masanobu 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80181593)
WAKI Hidefumi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50274957)
GOURAUD Sabine 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (30453179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生体リズム / 血圧日内リズム / エネルギー代謝リズム / 循環器・高血圧 / 代謝調節 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent evidence has suggested that the metabolic and cardiovascular rhythms are subject to regulation by overlapping molecular pathways, indicating that dysregulation of metabolic cycles could desynchronize the normal diurnal rhythm of blood pressure (BP). However, little is known about the impact of changes in metabolic cycles on BP diurnal rhythm. In the present study, we found that spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), which develop essential hypertension with disrupted diurnal BP rhythms, exhibit attenuated feeding rhythm. More importantly, the correction of abnormal feeding rhythms in SHR restored the daily BP rhythm. These results indicate that the metabolic cycle is an important determinant of the cardiovascular diurnal rhythm.