| Project/Area Number |
22590231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Shigeo 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (40124797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 血小板 / 発熱 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 視索前野 / CD40L / マウス / 脳出血 / コラゲナーゼ / プロスタグランジンE2 / シクロオキシゲナゼー2 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脳 / プロスタグランジン / 細菌内毒素 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined in mice whether CD40L, a platelet-derived cytokine, is an endogenous pyrogen that plays an essential role in febrile response after intracerebral hemorrhage. Injection of collagenase into the medial preoptic area in mice induced hemorrhage, which was followed by fever and cyclooxygenase-2 induction. Intracerebral injection of CD40L also induced fever and cyclooxygenase-2 expresson in brain endothelial cells. These results support the idea that CD40L as an endogenous pyrogen in brain hemorrhage.