Elucidation of cytoprotective mechanisms of hydrogen sulfide in neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuka  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所神経薬理研究部, 研究補助員 (60425692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hideo  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所神経薬理研究部, 部長 (30321889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性物質 / 硫化水素 / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオン / 神経細胞 / 細胞保護 / ミトコンドリア / GSH合成酵素 / システイン
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) is a well-known toxic gas. Recently, we found that H2S have a cytoprotective effect. H2S protects neurons by increasing the level of glutathione, a major endogenous antioxidant. In the present study, we found that H2S increases GSH level by increasing the transport of its substrate, cysteine, and accumulates GSH in mitochondria. Cytoprotective effect of H2S has been confirmed in various tissues and organs and is promising for clinical application.