Redox regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress and signals by reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Junichi  山形大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00222258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHITO Iuchi  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60272069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / レドックス調節 / 活性酸素シグナル / アポトーシス / シャペロン
Research Abstract
We have analyzed roles of Prx4 by using Prx4-knockout mice and obtained following results. (1) Testes-specific Prx4 transcript was present, which suggests potential role of the variant in spermatogenesis.(2)Analyses of Prx4-deficient B cells indicated a significant role of Prx4 in oxidative folding of IgM.(3) Prx4 was found to suppress the cell growth stimulated by granuloctye-colony stimulating factor. (4) Mice that lack Ero1 and Prx4 became scurvy due to vitamin C deficiency. Thus we are gradually unveiling intra-and extra-cellular functions of Prx4.