Epigenetic regulation by transceiption factor GATA3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Shoichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30239420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuhisa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (00280785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム医化学 / GATA3 / RCOR1 / Zbtb35(ZNF131) / epigenetics / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / ZNF131 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
Interacting molecules for transcription factor Gata3 were identified and their functions were analyzed. Mouse strain with flag tag integrated Gata3 locus was established. Knockdown of DNA demethylation enzymes in Th2 was performed. Rcor1 and Zbtb35 (Znf131) conditional knockout mice were established. Rcor1 plays important roles in Treg induction. Zbtb35 collaborates with Gata3 during early T lineage development, however in late T lineage development, Zbtb35 has different functions from those of Gata3.