Role of Wnt signal modulators in malignancy of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90211078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZUI Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80235613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWntシグナル / プロテオミクス / 分子標的薬 / 腎明細胞癌 / 肝細胞がん / 質量分析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / シグナル伝達 / 腎がん / 肝がん / Wnt / siRNA / 浸潤 / 腎明細胞がん
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the mechanisms of Wnt signaling modulator in carcinogenesis and malignant transformation. We have found overexpression of novel Wnt modulator. Membrane Protein X (MPX) by ‘omics’ analysis of liver cancer. Functional analysis of MPX by over-expression of cDNA and siRNA knockdown for MPX revealed this new Wnt signaling modulator promote cancer invasion in liver cancer.