Studies on signaling pathways mediated by Nucling, a novel apoptosis-associating protein, in the development of inflammatory disorders and tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takashi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (80284321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kiyoshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (00175564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヌクリング / NF-κB / アポトーシス / 炎症性疾患 / 発ガン / Nucling / 肝炎・肝癌
Research Abstract
We revealed that Nucling is important for the strict regulationof NF-・B signal in resting state. Aberrant activation of NF-・B in Nucling-deficient tissues or cells showed defect of apoptosis pathways resulted in the resistance against cytotoxic stress. It is possibly one of the factors for the high prevalence ratios of hepatitis and hepatic cancer. These results will lead to the elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of the pathogenesis of the diseases or to the development of novel therapeutic strategies.