Neural differentiation dysfunction in cells with autosomal imbalance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Masaharu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (00362872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム医科学 / 染色体工学
Research Abstract
Although particular chromosomal syndromes are phenotypically and clinically distinct, the majority of individuals with autosomal imbalance, such as Down syndrome, manifest mental retardation. To study the developmental stages of complex neuronal diseases, several independent disomic and trisomic human ES (T21-hES) and iPS (DS-iPS) cell lines were generated and subsequently differentiated into neuronal progenitor cells. Whereas T21-ES and DS-iPS cells generated neurons similarly to disomic control cells, expression pattern of neural differentiation markers in these cells was different from that of controls.